*335OPINION
[…] State v. Weiner, 126 Ariz. 454, 456, 616 P.2d 914, 916 (App.1980). *336But this principle applies only when two statutes actually conflict. See id.; State v. Keener, 206 Ariz. 29, ¶ 13, 75 P.3d 119, 122 (App. 2003). A conflict arises when “the elements of proof essential to find guilt under [the specific statute] are ... identical to the elements of proof essential to find guilt under the [general statute].” State v. Far W. Water & Sewer Inc., 224 Ariz. 173, ¶ 21, 228 P.3d 909, 920 (App.2010).
¶ 8 Section 13-2307(A), AR.S., states, “[a] person who recklessly traffics in the property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree.” See also § 13-2307(C) (class three felony); 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 142, § 82; 1978 Ariz. Sess. Laws, eh. 201, § 154. In contrast, § 44-1630 states: