*335OPINION
[…] See id.; State v. Keener, 206 Ariz. 29, ¶ 13, 75 P.3d 119, 122 (App. 2003). A conflict arises when “the elements of proof essential to find guilt under [the specific statute] are ... identical to the elements of proof essential to find guilt under the [general statute].” State v. Far W. Water & Sewer Inc., 224 Ariz. 173, ¶ 21, 228 P.3d 909, 920 (App.2010).
¶ 8 Section 13-2307(A), AR.S., states, “[a] person who recklessly traffics in the property of another that has been stolen is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the second degree.” See also § 13-2307(C) (class three felony); 1977 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 142, § 82; 1978 Ariz. Sess. Laws, eh. 201, § 154. In contrast, § 44-1630 states:
A person who gives false information or provides false representation as to the person’s true identity or as to the person’s ownership interest in property in order to receive monies or other valuable consideration from a pawnbroker, second hand dealer, scrap metal dealer or dealer in precious metals and who receives monies or other valuable consideration from a pawnbroker, second hand dealer, scrap metal dealer or dealer in precious metals is guilty of false representation.
See also AR.S. § 44-1631(B) (class one misdemeanor); 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws, eh. 230, § 10.
¶ 9 These statutes do not conflict. Section 13-2307(A) criminalizes the act of disposing of stolen property and can apply under a broad set of circumstances.2 Here, J.H. was the victim of that offense. In contrast, § 44-1630 focuses on the act of providing false information to a “pawnbroker, second hand dealer, scrap metal dealer or dealer in precious metals,” such as when Gagnon signed the pawn ticket in this ease. See AR.S. §§ 44-1621 through 44-1632 (regulating pawnbrokers). In addition, the state must prove reckless conduct pursuant to § 13-2307(A), whereas § 44-1630 defines a striet-liability offense.