351 B.R. 679
[…] Jandrain testified that he worked as the *683“plant accountant.” The minutes reflect that he made many trips to South Dakota to conduct business. All of this only adds additional support to the finding that Jan-drain has failed to submit adequate proof and explanations.

[¶ 14] There is nothing in the record as to how the business of a limited liability company must be conducted under South Dakota law. SDCL 47-34A-112(b)(9) tells us that Tri-State was empowered to: “Elect managers and appoint officers, employees, and agents of the limited liability company, define their duties, fix their compensation ...”