351 B.R. 679
[…] [¶ 17] SDCL 47-34A-403(d) provides: “A member is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for a limited liability company, except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the company.” The source of this code section is the Session Laws of 1998, chapter 272, § 403. Reading this section would or should set off alarms in connection with any member such as Jan-drain planning to provide services for compensation for Tri-State.

[¶ 18] We know also that SDCL 47-34A-409(f) provides: “A member of a member-managed company may lend money to and transact other business with the company. As to each loan or transaction, the rights and obligations of the member are the same as those of a person who is not a member, subject to other applicable law.” Tri-State, however, as already discussed, was not a member-managed company; it was a manager-managed company. If the legislature intended to authorize what Jan-drain did, it would have included a manager-managed company in SDCL 47-34A-409(f).