351 B.R. 679
[…] Without some agreement in writing, it would be impossible to determine whether the services performed or to be performed by Jandrain would constitute additional contributions to capital.

[¶ 16] SDCL 47-34-23(1) tells us that no member such as Jandrain “may receive out of limited liability company property any part of his contribution to capital” until all liabilities of the limited liability company, except liabilities to members on account of their contributions to capital, have been paid or there remains property of the limited liability company sufficient to pay them.

[¶ 17] SDCL 47-34A-403(d) provides: “A member is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for a limited liability company, except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the company.” The source of this code section is the Session Laws of 1998, chapter 272, § 403. Reading this section would or should set off alarms in connection with any member such as Jan-drain planning to provide services for compensation for Tri-State.