238 Neb. 620 472 N.W.2d 887
[…] Proceedings were instituted alleging the children were within the meaning of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-247(3)(a) (Reissue 1988), being without proper support and being in need of necessary subsistence, education, and other care necessary for their health, morals, and well-being. Emergency action was taken, presumably under the provisions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248 (Reissue 1988), because the mother was deceased and the father had been incarcerated for sexually abusing one of the other juvenile girls residing in the father’s household. Section 43-248 permits an officer of the peace to take temporary custody of a juvenile without an order of the court “when such juvenile is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection ..

There should appear in the record at the very least an affidavit or similar sworn statement by the officer substantiating this claim. The petition filed in the county court was subscribed and sworn before the county judge and would seem to meet this requirement.

Neb. Rev.