(Italics ours.) Clearly, under the reasoning in Steinbrenner v. J. A. Waterbury Constr. Co., supra, plaintiff in the instant case was exempted under RCW 18.27.090(8) with regard to the doors, door jambs, handrails and valances.
We next inquire as to whether the cabinetmaker occupied an exempt status as to the cabinets he actually installed at the purchaser’s home. In this regard we believe that RCW 18.27.090 (5) is relevant. This section provides:
*813This chapter shall not apply to:
(5) The sale or installation of any finished products, materials or articles of merchandise which are not actually fabricated into and do not become a permanent fixed part of a structure;
As noted by cases from other jurisdictions this latter type of exemption is aimed at a different type of fringe activity, the supplier who does more than deliver to the job site — who actually installs his products. Nevertheless, he need not be licensed as long as his installation is not fabricated into and does not become a permanent fixed part of the structure. Steinbrenner v. J. A. Waterbury Constr. Co., supra.
The California court interpreted and applied an almost identical exemption in the case of E. A. Davis & Co. v. Richards, 120 Cal. App. 2d 237, 260 P.2d 805 (1953). In that case plaintiff sued to recover the unpaid balance due on a sale and installation of a patented kitchen unit consisting of seven steel wall cabinets, six steel base cabinets, one dishwasher and one sink assembly with garbage disposal. All these were prefabricated and were attached to the floor and the walls by the employees of the supplier of the items. The court held that the cabinets were prefabricated and a finished product and that they were not actually fabricated into nor did they become a permanent fixed part of the defendant’s kitchen. It also found that the minor plumbing and electrical wiring was a necessary part of the installation of the finished kitchen cabinets.