Public protection was sought by the registration and bonding of contractors. RCW 18.27.020-.040 inclusive. Noncompliance was discouraged by providing a criminal penalty, RCW 18.27.020, and by denying offenders access to the courts for collection of compensation for performance of work or for breach of contract. RCW 18.27.040. Stewart v. Hammond, 78 Wn.2d 216, 471 P.2d 90 (1970).
There are, however, exemptions provided in the act which excuse registration under certain circumstances. Two exemotions under the act are relevant in the instant case. The first one, RCW 18.27.090(8) provides as follows:
This chapter shall not apply to:
(8) Any person who only furnished materials, supplies or equipment without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of, the work of the contractor;
*812A similar exemption was construed by the California Court of Appeals in Steinbrenner v. J. A. Waterbury Constr. Co., 212 Cal. App. 2d 661, 28 Cal. Rptr. 204 (1963). That case involved facts substantially similar to the instant case with the exception that in Steinbrenner the millwork and cabinets furnished were installed in their entirety by the general contractor. The court held in that case that plaintiff qualified under section 7052 of the California Business >and Professions Code, the almost identical equivalent to our own RCW 18.27.090(8), and need not register under the aot. The court reasoned that although the cabinetmaker had custom designed and produced the cabinets to fit the special needs of the purchaser, since there was no installation by the cabinetmaker, he was merely furnishing material, supplies and equipment “without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of the work.” We adopt this rationale.
As noted earlier, a portion of the items furnished defendant in the instant case included doors, door jambs, handrails and valances. The facts are undisputed that in regard to these items plaintiff performed no installation whatsoever.