129 A.D.2d 450
[…] Two other persons, Emilio Cotto and Kathleen Cotto, who were brother and sister, saw the event from different locations. Emilio Cotto knew the defendant from the neighborhood. Following defendant’s arrest, Emilio viewed a lineup and was 80% sure that the defendant was the assailant. (At the time all six persons in the lineup wore tape since defendant had a scar on his face.) At the trial, Emilio testified that he was more than 80% sure of his identification. Kathleen was sure of her identification both at the lineup and at the trial. Defendant did not testify.

CPL 300.10 (2) requires a court to "state the material legal principles applicable to the particular case, and, so far as practicable, explain the application of the law to the facts, but it need not marshal or refer to the evidence to any greater extent than is necessary for such explanation.” In this case the Trial Judge chose to marshal the evidence. While the majority opinion is both careful and well reasoned, I do not agree that either the charge on identification or intent was flawed.