104 Or. App. 345 801 P.2d 858
[…] She could either take monthly payments from the plan or a lump sum distribution. Claimant chose the latter, which she then rolled over into an IRA.

Claimant sought and was denied unemployment benefits. Division concluded that, because claimant had received a pension distribution, she could not also receive unemployment benefits. The referee reversed. EAB ultimately reversed the referee’s finding and held that claimant was disqualified from receiving benefits.

ORS 657.205 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) [A]n individual is disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the individual is receiving, will receive, or has received a governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or other similar periodic payment based on the previous work of the individualf.]
“(2) Such payments made in a lump sum upon separation or in weekly or other instalments shall be considered as payments with respect to weeks following separation * * (Emphasis supplied.)2

*348In addition, OAR 471-30-020(3) provides, in pertinent part:

“An individual who elects to receive retirement benefits in a lump sum payment when the option exists to receive periodic payments during the individual’s benefit year shall be considered eligible for periodic payments under ORS 657.205(1). Such lump sum payment shall be apportioned as provided in ORS 657.205(2) * * (Emphasis supplied.)

Claimant makes three assignments of error. First, she argues that ORS 657.205 does not apply, because she received her benefits in a lump sum rather than in periodic payments. We disagree. ORS 657.205(2) expressly includes lump sum distributions as disqualifying retirement payments in subsection (1). To hold otherwise, as claimant suggests, would be to disregard the plain language óf the statute.

Second, claimant argues that ORS 657.205 applies only to persons who are eligible for retirement. Again, we disagree. Claimant relies on Employment Division v. Yamhill County, 46 Or App 823, 613 P2d 493 (1980). When we decided that case, ORS 657.205 provided, in pertinent part:

“(1) [A]n individual is disqualified for [unemployment] benefits for any week with respect to which he is receiving, will receive or has received:
<<* * * * *
“(b) Any payment under a retirement plan * * * when:
“(A) The individual is eligible for periodic retirement payments due to attainment of a specified age or number of years of service * * *.” (Emphasis supplied.)