78 N.C. App. 657
[…] Marion v. Long, supra.

G.S. 1-75.4(12), entitled “Marital Relationship,” applies to an action under Chapter 50 only if the action for absolute divorce in the relationship was filed on or after 1 October 1981, 1981 N.C. Sess. Laws, ch. 815, s. 7, and so does not apply to the present case. None of the other provisions apply specifically to the marital relationship. However, the long-arm statute was intended to make available to the courts of this State the full jurisdictional powers permissible under due process. Dillon v. Funding Corp., 291 N.C. 674, 231 S.E. 2d 629 (1977).

*660G.S. 1-75.4(5)(d) states that statutory jurisdiction is found in any action which “[rjelates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this State by the plaintiff to the defendant on his order or direction. . . .” This Court has held that money payments are “things of value” within the meaning of G.S. 1-75.4(5)(c). See, e.g., Pope v. Pope, 38 N.C. App. 328, 248 S.E. 2d 260 (1978) (Court had jurisdiction in action for arrearages due under a separation agreement). The same logic applies to (5)(d).