301 Wis. 2d 531 734 N.W.2d 81 2007 WI 77
[…] ¶ 48. The State argues that Bobby G.'s efforts to assume parental responsibility after the petition to terminate was filed and after he learned of his paternity but before grounds for termination were adjudicated are irrelevant. We are not persuaded by this argument for several reasons.

¶ 49. First, Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) explicitly uses language that evidences the relevancy of whether a father knew or had reason to believe he was the father before the petition for termination of parental rights was filed. Section 48.415(6)(b) requires that "[i]n evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child," the circuit court may consider "whether the person [father here] has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the *556child (emphasis added)." The words "neglected" and "refused" convey a willful or deliberate omission. The word "neglected" is not synonymous with negligence here.