301 Wis. 2d 531 734 N.W.2d 81 2007 WI 77
[…] At a proper fact-finding hearing, the extent and nature of those efforts could be examined. Only after a proper fact-finding hearing in which all of the relevant information about Bobby G.'s post-petition efforts to assume parental responsibility is presented could a jury determine whether grounds exist or could this court determine whether a directed verdict should be entered.

¶ 104. In the present case, Bobby G. was denied a jury trial guaranteed by statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(4) protects the right to a jury trial when a parent contests the petition for termination of parental rights. It provides in relevant part:

*582Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.

¶ 105. This statute is not the only reference to the right to a jury trial. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(2) directs that the fact-finding hearing be conducted according to Wis. Stat. § 48.31. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(2) governs fact-finding hearings in the Children's Code.