301 Wis. 2d 531 734 N.W.2d 81 2007 WI 77
[…] *584JON E WILCOX, J.

¶ 111. (Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) (2003-04).

¶ 112. If that is too close of a call, consider the same question, only the person admitted he never exercised responsibility for the daily supervision of the child, never exercised responsibility for the education of the child, never paid child support, and never met the child. Plus, he has been incarcerated for the vast majority of the child's life.

¶ 113. The circuit court answered no. Such a person has not assumed parental responsibility pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6). The majority concludes the circuit court erred. "[T]he circuit court in the instant case proceeded under an erroneous interpretation of the statute" by failing to "consider the biological father's efforts undertaken after he discovered] that he is the father but before the circuit court adjudicate [d] the grounds of the termination proceeding." Majority op., ¶ 5.

¶ 114. The plain language of the Children's Code contradicts the majority's interpretation of § 48.415(6). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

r-H

¶ 115. Before addressing the analysis of the majority, it is necessary to supplement the facts presented by it.