301 Wis. 2d 531 734 N.W.2d 81 2007 WI 77
[…] Majority op., ¶ 5. The majority provides seven reasons for its interpretation. Each reason enumerated lacks merit.

1. "Neglect" is Different than "Willful Neglect"

¶ 134. The majority states that "Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) explicitly uses language that evidences the relevancy of whether a father knew or had reason to believe he was the father before the petition for termination of parental rights was filed." Majority op., ¶ 49. It focuses on the use of the words "neglected" and "refused," which both appear in one of the three factors circuit courts may consider pursuant to § 48.415(6)(b). The factor specifically reads, "whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child." Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) (emphasis added). Based on State v. Cissell, 127 Wis. 2d 205, 225, 378 N.W.2d 691 (1985), the majority asserts that "[t]he word 'neglected' is not synonymous with negligence here." Majority op., ¶ 49.

*591¶ 135. The majority's reliance on Cissell is misplaced.