301 Wis. 2d 531 734 N.W.2d 81 2007 WI 77
[…] ¶ 42. We must therefore decide the proper interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6). Statutory interpretation ordinarily is a question of law that this court decides independently of the circuit court and court of appeals but benefiting from the analyses of these courts.

*554I — I HH HH

¶ 43. We begin our statutory interpretation with the text of Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6).

¶ 44. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6) provides as follows:

(6) Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.
(b) In this subsection, "substantial parental relationship" means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.