758 F.2d 1535
[…] *1537Appellant’s reliance on these Code sections and Wyatt v. Bronner, supra, without consideration of later enacted Code sections is faulty. Alabama Code § 22-50-1 et seq. is determinative of this issue. According to § 22-50-40, the Alabama Mental Health Board is authorized to establish personnel policies and salary schedules for its employees. § 22-50-41 states that the “[personnel policies may be established so as to include under the state merit system certain positions in the department of mental health and so as to exclude other positions ...” Therefore, the Director of the Mental Health Department has the authority to determine which positions would be included in the Merit System and which would be excluded.