166 F. Supp. 3d 1061
[…] Harper v. Wallingford, 877 F.2d 728, 731 (9th Cir.1989).

III. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs motion seeks only a determination that the City violated Section 504 of the RA, Title II of ADA,4 and Gov.Code § 11135 by failing to provide her equal access to on-street parking and denying her a reasonable modification. Plaintiff does not expressly seek damages or a broader determination that the City’s policies and practices violate these statutes.

A. The Purpose of the ADA and the RA

The ADA and the RA have overlapping objectives and are construed in the same way. Compare 29 U.S.C.A. § 701(b) (purpose of the RA includes “to empower individuals with disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence, and inclusion and integration into society, through ... the guarantee of equal opportunity ... ”) with 42 U.S.C. § 12101 (“the purpose of this chapter” includes “the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities”); see also Armstrong v.