No suggestion was made at that hearing, or has been suggested since, that plaintiffs own license w
[…] Nonetheless, relying upon the facts learned at this meeting, the hearing officer suspended plaintiffs license for one year. The hearing officer relied on G.L.1956 §§ 31-11-7 and 31-11-16 for the authority to suspend plaintiffs license. Section 31-11-7 reads in pertinent part:
“(a) The registry is hereby authorized to suspend the license of an operator or chauffeur without preliminary hearing upon a-showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(6) Has permitted- an unlawful or fraudulent use of such license.”
Section 31-11-16 reads in pertinent part: “It is a misdemeanor for any person:
(1) To display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in his or her possession any canceled, revoked, suspended, fictitious, or fraudulently altered operator’s or chauffeur’s license;
(5) To use a false or fictitious name in any application for an operator’s or chauffeur’s license or to knowingly make a false statement or to knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application.”
The division hearing officer concluded that plaintiff had violated § 31-11-16(1) by allowing his cousin to use a fictitious license and had violated § 31-11-16(5) by concealing the names of the individuals who had helped alter his cousin’s license.