No suggestion was made at that hearing, or has been suggested since, that plaintiffs own license w
[…] See Defenders of Animals, Inc. v. Department of Environmental Management, 553 A.2d 541 (R.I.1989); see also Statewide Multiple Listing Service, Inc. v. Norberg, 120 R.I. 937, 392 A.2d 371 (1978). This Court will not give such deference, however, when the statute does not need interpretation. See Defenders of Animals, Inc, 553 A.2d at 543. Nor will this Court allow an agency to “encroach upon the legislative province by altering or amending the scope of the statute.” Norberg, 120 R.I. at 941, 392 A.2d at 373.
Section 31-11-16(5) makes it a misdemeanor for any person, in obtaining an operator’s license, to “knowingly make a false statement or to knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in any such application.” The facts of this case clearly indicate that nothing in plaintiffs application for his own license was false or fraudulent.