I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). The second form of implied conflict preemption is at issue here.
The Geier Court authoritatively construed the statute under which FMVSS 205 was promulgated. 529 U.S. at 870-71, 120 S.Ct. 1913. NHTSA promulgated FMVSS 205 under the authority granted to it by the FSA, 49 U.S.C. § 30101 et seq., and its predecessor, the National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act (“TSA”), 15 U.S.C. § 1318 et seq. The FSA contains both an express preemption provision, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b) (formerly codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1392(d)), and a savings clause, 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) (formerly codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1397(k)). The express preemption provision states that “[w]hen a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State ... may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance ... only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter.” 49 U.S.C. § 30103(b)(1). This provision applies to state statutes and regulations. See Geier, 529 U.S. at 868, 120 S.Ct. 1913 (construing the express preemption provision). The *759savings clause states that “[ejompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter does not exempt a person from liability at common law.” 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e). The savings clause “removes tort actions from the scope of the express preemption clause” and “preserves those actions that seek to establish greater safety than the minimum safety achieved by a federal regulation intended to provide a floor.”