On Application for Rehearing
[…] Bethel v. Thorn, 757 So.2d 1154, 1157 (Ala.1999).
Lewis concedes that she does not have a fraud claim against Fraunfelder because *1070Fraunfelder did not make to her a misrepresentation on which she relied. She argues, instead, that her claims alleging “civil mail fraud” and “civil credit-card fraud” are cognizable under Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-370, which, she argues, authorizes a civil action “[f]or any injury ... amounting to a felony.” We disagree.
Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-370, provides that “[f]or any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender.” Section 6-5-370 abrogates the common-law rule of “suspension,” see 1 Am.Jur.2d Actions § 45 (1962), the rule that “a civil action for injury to person or property, amounting to a felony, could not be maintained without prosecution of the offender.” Wilson v. Singer Sewing Mach.