214 B.R. 857
[…] See, e.g., FDIC v. O’Melveny & Myers, 61 F.3d 17, 19 (9th Cir.1995) (on remand from Supreme Court and republishing relevant language from FDIC v. O’Melveny & Myers, 969 F.2d 744, 750); Meyer v. Glenmoor Homes, Inc., 246 Cal.App.2d 242, 54 Cal.Rptr. 786 (1966). Wells Fargo was not a fiduciary of Bartoni-Corsi. In the context of determining whether a third party non-fiduciary is liable to a corporation, we find inapposite those decisions barring a corporate fiduciary from claiming that the corporation authorized conduct which constitutes a breach of fiduciary duty. See id.

Cal. Civ.Code § 2306 provides: “An agent can never have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.” Cal. Civ.Code § 2306 (emphasis added). Here, the Trustee does not allege that Wells Fargo knew or suspected that Mejia and Yates were embezzling Bartoni-Corsi’s funds.