227 Cal. App. 4th 484
[…] When a LAFCO receives such an annexation proposal from a third party such as City, the proposal must be placed on the agenda for the LAFCO’s next meeting for informational purposes only and a copy of the proposal sent to the affected district. (§ 56857, subd. (a).)

The affected district may oppose the proposed annexation of territory in accordance with the procedures set forth in subdivision (b) of section 56857. Specifically, the district “may adopt and transmit to the [LAFCO] a resolution requesting termination of the proceedings.” (§ 56857, subd. (b); see § 14 [“ ‘may’ ” is permissive].)8 9 The authority to request termination of the annexation proceeding is subject to the following limitation: “The resolution requesting termination of the proceedings shall be based upon written findings supported by substantial evidence in the record that the request is justified by a financial or service related concern.” (§ 56857, subd. (b).)

When a LAFCO receives a timely resolution requesting termination and it has not been served with notice of a lawsuit challenging the resolution, the *495LAFCO “shall terminate the proceedings no sooner than 30 days from receipt of the resolution from the district.” (§ 56857, subd. (c).)

In the present case, the trial court applied the provisions of section 56857 and concluded that TID’s resolution requesting termination was valid.

IV. Procedural challenges to City’s application