227 Cal. App. 4th 484
[…] Blake, supra, 169 Cal. 449, and address issues that would bar meaningful relief.

A. Failure of application to request any new services

One of the procedural defects raised by TID concerns the failure of City’s application to provide for an extension of services within the new territory. TID contends that a plan for such services is a necessary component of an application that proposes the annexation of territory. We agree.

The statutory provisions relied upon by TID are sections 56654 and 56653. Subdivision (d) of section 56654 provides that “a resolution for application shall contain all of the matters specified for a petition in Section 56700 and shall be submitted with a plan for services prepared pursuant to Section 56653.” (Italics added.) Section 56653 provides in full: