The AMERICAN LEGION, Petitioner, v. R. James NICHOLSON, Secretary of Veterans Affairs, Respondent.
[…] Mokal, 1 Vet.App. at 13. It does not necessarily follow, though, that, by adhering to the case or controversy restraints of Article III courts, we are thus bound to apply the doctrine of associational standing in this Court as argued by The American Legion. Based on the following, we hold that, because Congress did not intend for this Court’s jurisdiction to expand beyond addressing appeals filed by individual claimants adversely affected by final Board decisions, we are not permitted to go beyond the jurisdictional statute set forth by Congress and allow for associational standing.
A. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252(a) and 7266(a)
The Court’s jurisdiction is governed by 38 U.S.C. §§ 7252(a) and 7266(a). Pursuant to section 7252(a), this Court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” Further, section 7266(a) specifically states that only a “person adversely affected by such decision shall file a notice of appeal” with the Court. 38 U.S.C. § 7266(a) (emphasis added).