CONTRACT THEORY (COUNT I)
[…] The rule in Arizona is that after the reversal of the judgment and remand of the case for further proceedings, either party may amend. Harbel Oil Co. v. Steele, 1 Ariz.App. 315, 402 P.2d 436 (1965); and, see Temp-Rite Engineering Co. v. Chesin Construction Co., 3 Ariz.App. 229, 413 P.2d 288 (1966).
The scope of permissible amendment is set forth in Rule 15(c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S.
WHICH STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS APPLIES ?
The defendants argue that the applicable statute of limitations is A.R.S. § 12-542, which reads in pertinent part:
“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
* * ❖ * * *
“3. For trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another.” The plaintiffs contend that the applicable statute is A.R.S. § 12-543(3) reading:
“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: ******