CONTRACT THEORY (COUNT I)
[…] For the purposes of this appeal the allegations of the amended complaint must therefore be taken as true.
CONTRACT THEORY (COUNT I)
The first count is based on the theory that by reason of the duties imposed upon persons who accept the license as private process servers, a contractual relationship exists between such process servers and the defendant whom they certify they have served process upon, and that such defendants are third-party beneficiaries. This theory is unsound because no contractual relationship exists. A.R.S. § 11-445, subsec. F provides as follows:
“F. Private process servers duly appointed or registered pursuant to rules established by the supreme court may serve all process, writs, orders, pleadings or papers required or permitted by law to be served prior to, during, or in-' dependently of, a court action, including all such as are required or permitted to be served by a sheriff or constable, except writs or orders requiring the service officer to sell, deliver or take into his custody persons or property, or as may otherwise be limited by rule established by the supreme court. A private process server is an officer of the court. * * * As amended Laws 1962, Ch. 139, § 1; Laws 1963, Ch. 3, § 2.”
This statute does not purport to create a contractual relationship between the process server and the individual served. The appellants have cited no decision supporting this theory of their complaint and their arguments are not convincing.