CONTRACT THEORY (COUNT I)
[…] The scope of permissible amendment is set forth in Rule 15(c) of the Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S.
WHICH STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS APPLIES ?
The defendants argue that the applicable statute of limitations is A.R.S. § 12-542, which reads in pertinent part:
“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:
* * ❖ * * *
“3. For trespass for injury done to the estate or the property of another.” The plaintiffs contend that the applicable statute is A.R.S. § 12-543(3) reading:
“There shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: ******
“3. For relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, which cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.”
At common law, an action for false return was considered an action in trespass on the case Whitaker v. Sumner, 7 Ackering 551, 19 Am.Dec. 298 (Mass.1829). Both our venue and limitation statutes have come to us from Texas. Pride v.