76 F.3d 702
[…] II. SURVIVAL OF THE SLANDER CLAIM

Plaintiffs most plausible argument on appeal is that the district judge incorrectly granted summary judgment on her claim of slander per se, because KRS § 411.140’s prohibition on the survival of slander actions is a violation of equal protection. Section 411.140 provides that all rights of action “for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property” shall survive the death of either party, “except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for the personal injury.” Ky.Rev. Stat.Ann. § 411.140 (Baldwin 1991). According to plaintiff, the statute creates two classes of individuals: “The first class is composed of all parties who suffer legal injuries other than those to reputation.