18 U.S.C. § 1010 reads as follows:
[…] On June 15, 1965, both defendants, John Woods and Julius Cooperman, were found guilty by a jury under Counts 5, 7, 10, and lib of violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1010. At the same time the defendants were found not guilty under Counts 1, 2, 8, 11a, and 12 of the indictment. The original indictment was in twelve counts, but the other counts were withdrawn from the jury pursuant to rulings of the Court.
18 U.S.C. § 1010 reads as follows:
“Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit from any person, partnership, association, or corporation with the intent that such loan or advance of credit shall be offered to or accepted by the Federal Housing Administration for insurance, or for the purpose of obtaining any extension or renewal of any loan, advance of credit, or mortgage insured by such Administration, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of any security on such a loan, advance of credit, or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of such Administration, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false, or alters, forges, or counterfeits any instrument, paper, or document, or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or document, knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited, or willfully overvalues any security, asset, or income, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” (Italics supplied)