270 U.S. App. D.C. 154 848 F.2d 211
[…] Memorandum Opinion at 1-2, Joint Appendix (J.A.) at 43-44 (citation and footnote omitted.)

In the wake of a pay increase that went into effect in early 1987, Senator Humphrey and his co-plaintiffs initiated this action in federal district court. In their view, the statutory mechanism created by the Salary Act ran afoul of the Ascertainment Clause of the Constitution. That provision, found at Article I, Section 6, Clause 1, provides:

The Senators and Representatives shall receive a Compensation for their. Services, to be ascertained by Law, and paid out of the Treasury of the United States.

In addition to their Ascertainment Clause challenge, plaintiffs contended that the Salary Act’s conferral upon the President of authority to set salary amounts as the President “deems advisable” was violative of the non-delegation doctrine informing our system of separated powers.