App. 1980), aff'd, 101 Wis. 2d 142, 303 N.W.2d 834 (1981). If a statute is unambiguous, no judicial rule of construction is permitted, and a court must arrive at the intention of the legislature by giving statutory language its ordinary and accepted meaning. State ex rel. Milwaukee County v. WCCJ, 73 Wis. 2d 237, 241, 243 N.W.2d 485, 487 (1976).
Board of review proceedings are conducted pursuant to sec. 70.47, Stats. Separate subsections of that statute control the procedure applicable to hearings before the board and the procedure applicable to the board’s deliberations. Section 70.47(8), describing the procedure *18applicable to hearings, provides, “The board shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the assessment, and on such hearing shall proceed as follows,” and requires the clerk to swear witnesses, controls the sequence of witnesses, allows for compulsory production of evidence, and further provides: “(e) All proceedings shall be taken in full by a stenographer or by a recording device, the expense thereof to be paid by the district.”