231 Va. 34
[…] Under Rules 3:5 and 3:17, American Filter was in default when no responsive pleadings had been filed at the expiration of 21 days following service on the Secretary of the Commonwealth.

Code § 8.01-428 limits the circumstances under which a default judgment may be set aside to cases in which the judgment debtor demonstrates (1) fraud on the court, (2) a void judgment, or (3) an accord and satisfaction. American Filter has not established any of these grounds, relying instead on paragraph C of § 8.01-428, which provides that the section “does not limit the power of the court to entertain at any time an independent action to relieve a party from any judgment or proceeding.”

This provision cannot form the basis for setting aside a default judgment on the defendant’s motion. The quoted language has been construed narrowly in the interest of finality of judgments and certainty of results. See Byrum v.