231 Va. 34
[…] American Filter may invoke this provision and seek relief from the default judgment only by instituting an “independent action,” not by a motion filed as part of the cause in which the judgment order was entered. See Byrum, 225 Va. at 365-66, 302 S.E.2d at 48.

*38American Filter says that the Virginia cases in which default judgments have been upheld involved defendants who had actual knowledge of the pendency of suits against them and such a judgment should not be allowed to stand where, as here, the defendant had no actual knowledge of the litigation. Code § 8.01-329, however, provides:

Such service [on the Secretary] shall be sufficient upon the person to be served, provided that notice of such service, a copy of the process or notice, and a copy of the affidavit are forthwith sent by registered or certified mail, with delivery receipt requested, by the Secretary to the person or persons to be served at the last known post-office address of such person, and an affidavit of compliance herewith by the Secretary . . . shall be forthwith filed with the papers in the action.

If these requirements are met, as they were in this case, service is complete and conclusive. See Augusta Lumber v. Herbert H. Sabbeth Corp., 101 A.D.2d 846, 846, 475 N.Y.S.2d 878, 879 (N.Y. App. Div. 1984) (interpreting Virginia Code § 8.01-329).