79 Okla. Crim. 115 152 P.2d 123
[…] “Now on this 25th day of November, 1941, the defendant being personally present in open court for the purpose of arraignment, waives arraignment and enters a plea of not guilty.”

From the above record it is contended that the defendant could not be tried prior to January 5, 1942, the date set for his appearance in the appearance bond fixed by the county judge, acting as an examining magistrate.

We do not find that this exact question has ever been presented to this court.

An examination of the statutes reveals that 22 O. S. 1941 § 264 provides:

“If, however, it appear from the examination that any public offense has been committed, and that there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof, the magistrate must in like manner indorse on the complaint an order signed by him to the following effect:
“It appearing to me that the offense named in the within complaint mentioned (or any other offense, according to the fact, stating generally the nature thereof), has been committed, and that there is sufficient cause to believe the within named A. B. guilty thereof, I order that he be held to answer the same.”

*118And § 266 of such. Title is as follows: