IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] “Speculation about ‘potential’ abuse of grand jury proceedings cannot substitute for evidence of actual abuse as grounds for quashing an otherwise lawful indictment.” Thompson, 305 S.C. at 502, 409 S.E. (2d) at 424.
Moreover, among the statutes promulgating the State Grand Jury, S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1660 (Supp. 1995) provides that “[j jurors of a state grand jury shall receive a daily subsistence expense....” and S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1780 (Supp. 1995) provides that “[tjhe other costs associated with the state grand jury system, including juror per diem, mileage, and subsistence must be paid from funds appropriated to the Attorney General’s office for this purpose by the General Assembly in the annual general appropriations act.” Thus, section 14-7-1780 specifically states that the state grand jurors must be paid from sums appropriated to the Attorney Gen*80eral’s office. The State simply issued the checks in the manner prescribed by the Legislature.