IT IS SO ORDERED.
[…] State v. Prince, — S.C. —, 447 S.E. (2d) 177 (1993); State v. Poindexter, 314 S.C. 490, 431 S.E. (2d) 254 (1993). On appeal from the denial of a motion for directed verdict, this court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State. Prince, — S.C. —, 447 S.E. (2d) 177; State v. Schrock, 283 S.C. 129, 22 S.E. (2d) 450 (1984).
*81This case originated out of the State Grand Jury. Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 14-7-1630(A)(l) (Supp. 1995), the subject matter jurisdiction of the State Grand Jury is limited to offenses and conspiracies to commit offenses which “are of a multi-county nature or have transpired or are transpiring or have significance in more than one county of this State.” Recently, our Supreme Court has interpreted this jurisdictional mandate to require only that an otherwise valid indictment contain an allegation of multicounty significance in order to vest jurisdiction in the State Grand Jury. State v. Evans, — S.C. —, 470 S.E. (2d) 97 (1996).