28 So. 3d 880
[…] Id. § 102.112(8). The SAFE amendment provides that no election results can be certified until the independent auditing firm completes its mandatory audits and “any cause for concern about accuracy of the results has been resolved,” without a date certain being specified. Third, the Election Code provides for the county canvassing board to conduct a recount of the votes cast when the election margin is one-half of a percent or less. However, the losing candidate has the option of requesting in writing that the recount not be conducted. § 102.141(6), Fla. Stat. (2006). Section 102.141(6)(a)-(c) also specifies how recounts are to be conducted and the votes tabulated. The statute requires the Department of State to “adopt detailed rules prescribing additional recount procedures for each certified voting system, which shall be uniform to the extent practicable.” Id. § 102.141(6)(d). Pursuant to this authority, the Division of Elections has promulgated a number of regulations that provide detailed procedures for conducting recounts and for ascertaining voter intent. See Fla. Admin.