28 So. 3d 880
[…] First, the Election Code specifies that the county canvassing board must certify the election results. §§ 102.071, 102.112, 102.151, Fla. Stat. (2006). In contrast, the SAFE amend*890ment provides for an independent auditing firm to complete the required audits before the election results may be certified. Second, the Election Code requires election results to be certified by 5 p.m. on the seventh day after a primary election and by 5 p.m. on the eleventh day following a general election. § 102.112(2), Fla. Stat. (2006). If the returns are not received by the Department of State by the time specified, “such returns shall be ignored and the results on file at that time shall be certified by the department.” Id. § 102.112(8). The SAFE amendment provides that no election results can be certified until the independent auditing firm completes its mandatory audits and “any cause for concern about accuracy of the results has been resolved,” without a date certain being specified.