34 B.R. 526
[…] The stipulation shows that debtor’s plan of reorganization was filed on April 20, 1981 and confirmed on June 8, 1981. Since confirmation, $128,-829.77 has been paid through the plan. Almost 53% of the total amount due under the plan ($244,606.81) has been transferred to creditors. The balance left to be paid through the plan is $115,777.

Section 1127(b) of the Code provides that post-confirmation modification may take place before “substantial consummation” of the Plan of reorganization has occurred. Substantial consummation is defined in Section 1101(2) of the Code, which sets out three criteria that must be satisfied, before a Plan may be considered substantially consummated:

“(A) Transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred;
(B) Assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and
(C) Commencement of distribution under the plan”.

The parties agree that both subsection (B) and (C) have been satisfied, but they disagree as to whether the requirements in subsection (A) have likewise been met.