142 B.R. 68
[…] In response to the Appellees’ motion, Pennbank’s attorney submitted an affidavit and a supplemental affidavit, both of which are part of the record. The Bankruptcy Court ultimately decided against Pennbank and held that its claim against the car was unsecured. On November 16, 1989, the DMV issued a corrected certificate of title listing Pennbank as the lienholder and June 25, 1989, as the date on which the lien became valid.

DISCUSSION

Section 2118(a) of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law provides in relevant part that “a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is re*70quired is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lien-holders of the vehicle without knowledge of the security interest unless perfected as provided in this section.” (McKinney 1986) (emphasis added). Section 2118(b)(1)(A) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that a security interest in a motor vehicle is perfected:

By the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lien-holder and the required fee.

(McKinney 1986).

The Bankruptcy Judge relied on General Motors Acceptance Corp. v.