78 F.3d 262
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(c). The difference became important when, at the end of October 1992, the Parole Commission found Evans in violation a second time. Did he receive credit for the % months between his release and the second revocation? If Evans was on regular parole, the answer is yes — for parolees get credit for “street time” unless they are convicted of new offenses or fail to respond to a summons or warrant, see 28 C.F.R. § 2.52(c), none of which occurred. See also 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b) (1982 ed.) (repealed): “Except as otherwise provided ..., the jurisdiction of the Commission over the parolee shall terminate no later than the date of the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced”. But if Evans was on special parole, then October 1992 marked the beginning of a new 34-month term. This cycle of release and revocation has been repeated twice more.