That the Secretary retains statutory control of the proceedings is further indicated in the provision of G. L. c. 175, § 49, which calls upon the Commissioner to execute a certificate of his findings on articles of organization submitted to him and to attach it to those articles prior to their filing with the Secretary.
(b) The second question confronting us relates to the identity of the official charged with holding a hearing upon the protest of a name approved by both the Secretary and the Commissioner. Under G. L. c. 155, § 9, there is a detailed procedure available for the challenging of an approved name. The hearing there described is to be before the Secretary and “within thirty days of the date when the certificate or articles of organization of any corporation are *289filed ...” (emphasis supplied). Our interpretation that Gr. L. c. 175, § 49, does not remove insurance companies from the requirements of Gr. L. c. 155, § 9, is consistent with this phrase.