The case was reported to us by the trial judge on the interlocutory decree.
1. The requirements regarding the assumption of a name by a new corporation are set out in G. L. c. 155, § 9.1
*286(a) The first question which we consider involves the identity of the authorities which are to be charged with passing upon a name proposed by an applicant insurance company for itself. General Laws c. 155, § 9, conveys broad power to the Secretary regarding approval of corporate names. It is argued by the defendant that, since the proviso of that section which requires prior written approval by the Commissioner of a name of a corporation “formed for the purpose of acting as an insurance agent, insurance broker, or adjuster of fire losses” fails to specifically include “insurance' companies,” they are thereby excluded from the control of the Secretary with regard to approval of their names.