General Laws c. 155, § 9, intends that the Secretary have the responsibility for the conduct of all hearings involving corporate names.
(c) Thus the Secretary was in error in stating that he had no jurisdiction to hear the protest of the plaintiff. The hearing before the Commissioner was a nullity and the decision is void. Since that is so, the plaintiff lost no rights in failing, under G. L. c. 30A, to seek judicial review of the Commissioner’s decision. We therefore do not consider the question of failure by the plaintiff to exhaust its administrative remedies.
2. Under G. L. c. 155, § 9, the Superior Court is explicitly given jurisdiction to enjoin a corporation “from doing business under a name assumed in violation of any *290provision of this section, although articles of organization . . . may have been approved and filed and a certificate of incorporation issued.” This jurisdiction exists in the instant case.