Section 59.257, relating to recorders of deeds in third class counties having separate offices of recorder and circuit clerk, provides that “[t]he deputies appointed as herein provided shall receive the salaries that are fixed by the recorder of deeds, with the approval of the county court, from the general revenue of the county.” (Emphasis added.) The statutes make no provision for the approval of salaries of deputy recorders in the situation in which the offices, as here, are combined.
Section 50.640, which has been on our books since 1933, provides:
Except as in this section otherwise specified, all offices, departments, courts, institutions, commissions or other agencies spending moneys of the county shall perform the duties and observe the restrictions set forth in sections 50.540 to 50.630 relating to budget procedure and appropriations. The estimates of the circuit court, including all activities thereof and of the circuit clerk, shall be transmitted to the budget officer by the circuit clerk. The estimates of the circuit clerk shall bear the approval of the circuit court. The budget officer or the county court shall not change the estimates of the circuit court or of the circuit clerk without the consent of the circuit court or circuit clerk, respectively, but shall appropriate in the appropriation order the amounts estimated as originally submitted or as changed, with their consent.
(Emphasis added.)
Sections 483.083 and 483.245, which make circuit clerks and their deputies state employees, were enacted as a part of the Court Reform and Revision Act of 1978, 79th Gen. Assem., 2d Reg. Sess., 1978 Mo.Laws 696, 897-99, 904-05. Present § 50.641 was enacted as a part thereof and provides:
1. The estimates of the circuit court referred to in section 50.640 which are to be included within the county budget by the budget officers and the county courts without change shall include those categories of expenditures to support the operations of the circuit court which are attributable to the business of the circuit judges,