173 Cal. App. 4th 873
[…] (See § 21080, subds. (a), (c), (d); Mountain Lion Foundation v. Fish & Game Com. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 105, 112 [65 Cal.Rptr.2d 580, 939 P.2d 1280]; Joy Road Area Forest & Watershed Assn. v. California Dept, of Forestry & Fire Protection (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 656, 666 [47 Cal.Rptr.3d 846].) But “[i]n some cases, notwithstanding a public agency’s determination that a proposed activity may have a significant, adverse effect on the environment, an EIR is not required.” (Mountain Lion Foundation v. Fish & Game Com., supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 113.)

One exemption is contained in section 21080.5. It declares that, when “the regulatory program of a state agency requires a plan or other written documentation containing environmental information . . . , the plan or other written documentation may be submitted in lieu of the environmental impact report required by this division if the Secretary of the Resources Agency has certified the regulatory program pursuant to this section.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (a).) Commission is a state agency certified to conduct environmental reviews under section 21080.5. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15251, subd. (c); La Costa Beach Homeowners’ Assn. v. California Coastal Com. (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 804, 819 [124 Cal.Rptr.2d 618].)