173 Cal. App. 4th 873
[…] California Coastal Com. (1979) 95 Cal.App.3d 495, 503 [157 Cal.Rptr. 190] [mandamus action challenging permit authorizing construction project in coastal zone dismissed for failure to add developer as party until after 60-day period expired].) Thus, if section 30801 governs this case, plaintiffs failed to timely file their petition.

But, plaintiffs claim the appropriate statute of limitations is section 21080.5, subdivision (g). It declares, “An action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul a determination or decision of a state agency approving or adopting a proposed activity under a regulatory program that has been certified pursuant to this section on the basis that the plan or other written documentation prepared pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) does not comply with this section shall be commenced not later than 30 days from the date of the filing of notice of the approval or adoption of the activity.” The time limit under this statute is shorter than that contained in section 30801, but triggered by a different event, the filing of the notice of approval with the Secretary of the Natural Resources Agency.