173 Cal. App. 4th 873
[…] In Sierra Club v. California Coastal Com. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 839 [28 Cal.Rptr.3d 316, 111 P.3d 294], the Supreme Court applied section 21174, stating, “ ‘To the extent of any inconsistency or conflict between the provisions of the . . . Coastal Act . . . and the provisions of [CEQA], the provisions of [the Coastal Act] shall control.’ ” (35 Cal.4th at p. 859.)

Plaintiffs respond, arguing there is no conflict between sections 30801 and 21080.5, subdivision (g). We find some merit in this claim. Code of Civil Procedure section 1858 provides, “In the construction of a statute . . . , the office of the Judge is ... to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, . . . and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.” In cases “involving an apparent conflict between two statutes, the principle of paramount importance is that of harmonious construction, by which we must attempt to give effect to both statutes if possible . . . .” (Conway v.