173 Cal. App. 4th 873
[…] The activities covered by this exemption include “[t]he issuance to a person of a . . . permit ... or other entitlement for use.” (§ 21080.5, subd. (b)(1).)

*878Certification of a regulatory program under section 21080.5 requires a state agency to comply with criteria contained in subdivision (d) of the statute. First, it declares the regulatory program’s “enabling legislation” must “[i]nclude[] protection of the environment” as a “principal purpose[]” and authorize the adoption of “rules and regulations” to achieve this purpose. (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(1).) Second, the adopted “rules and regulations” must incorporate certain requirements, including (1) no approval or adoption of a proposed activity “if there are feasible alternatives or feasible mitigation measures available that would substantially lessen a significant adverse [environmental] effect” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(2)(A)), (2) advance “notice of the filing of the plan or other written documentation ... to the public and to a person who requests [it]” so as to “provide . . . sufficient time to review and comment on the filing” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(2)(F)), and (3) “written responses ... to significant environmental points raised during the evaluation process” in the agency’s “final action on the proposed activity” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(2)(D)). Finally, subdivision (d) requires the agency’s “plan or other written documentation” to “[i]nclude[] a description of the proposed activity with alternatives . . . and mitigation measures to minimize any significant adverse affect on the environment,” and be “available for a reasonable time for review and comment. . . .” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(3).)

2. The Applicable Statute of Limitations