173 Cal. App. 4th 873
[…] (d)(2)(D)). Finally, subdivision (d) requires the agency’s “plan or other written documentation” to “[i]nclude[] a description of the proposed activity with alternatives . . . and mitigation measures to minimize any significant adverse affect on the environment,” and be “available for a reasonable time for review and comment. . . .” (§ 21080.5, subd. (d)(3).)

2. The Applicable Statute of Limitations

Plaintiffs concede Commission’s staff reports were intended to comply with section 21080.5. They also concede the Commission’s approval of real parties in interest’s coastal development permits became final on November 14, 2007. Section 30801 declares “[a]ny aggrieved person” may seek “judicial review of any decision or action of the commission by filing a petition for a writ of mandate” under Code of Civil Procedure section 1094.5 within 60 days after the Commission’s “decision or action has become final.” The parties agree plaintiffs filed this action January 28, 2008, more than 60 days after Commission approved real parties in interest’s permit applications.