173 Cal. App. 4th 873
[…] City of Glendale (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1, 22-23 [32 Cal.Rptr.2d 244, 876 P.2d 1043]; see Cardinal Health 301, Inc. v. Tyco Electronics Corp. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 116, 134-135 [87 Cal.Rptr.3d 5] [“In determining the applicability of a particular statute of limitations, ‘ “courts will look to the nature of the rights sued upon rather than to the form of the action____” ’ ”].)

The statutes at issue in this case can be reconciled. Section 30801 applies to “any decision” by Commission while section 21080.5, subdivision (g) covers a “state agency[’s]” decision where it is alleged “the *881plan or other written documentation prepared pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) does not comply with this section . . . .” Thus, section 21080.5 governs a limited type of attack on Commission’s rulings issued under the certified regulatory program exemption.

Plaintiffs’ petition, in part, seeks to vacate the approval of the coastal development permits on grounds going to Commission’s implementation of the section 21080.5 exemption. Among other things, the first cause of action alleges Commission’s staff reports failed to evaluate a reasonable range of alternatives, and the memorandum of understanding did not adequately mitigate their adverse impacts. This count arguably supports a conclusion the approval of real parties in interest’s coastal development permits violated section 21080.5, subdivision (d)(3)(A), which declares “[t]he plan or other written documentation required by the regulatory program” must “[i]nclude[] . . . alternatives to the activity[] and mitigation measures to minimize any significant adverse effect on the environment of the activity.”

The second cause of action alleges Commission failed to provide adequate public review of its staff’s reports and failed to prepare written responses to comments opposing the proposed projects.