225 Mich. App. 74
[…] Id.

However, a showing of asportation is not required where the accused is charged with one of the forms of kidnapping that requires a showing of a specific intent. Id. at 299. The specific intent requirement obviates the need to read an asportation element into the statute. Id.

*77Applying the above analysis provided by our Supreme Court concerning asportation under the general kidnapping statute to the case at bar, we hold that no asportation element needs to be read into this statute because the statute contains a specific intent requirement. MCL 750.350(1); MSA 28.582(1) provides, in pertinent part:

A person shall not maliciously, forcibly, or fraudulently lead, take, carry away, decoy, or entice away, any child under the age of 14 years, with the intent to detain or conceal the child from the child’s parent or- legal guardian, or from the person or persons who have adopted the child .... [Emphasis added.]

Here, the placement of the phrase describing the intent required for the commission of this crime clearly makes it applicable to all the forms of conduct that precede it.