Additionally, the jury should have been told that it could not find the defendant guilty of intimidation of a victim unless the state proved the elements of the underlying crime or crimes beyond a reasonable doubt. The reason is clear: a jury that is not told which crime is the predicate for the intimidation-of-a-victim charge and is not instructed on the elements of that crime may very well conclude that certain conduct constitutes a crime when it does not. The error in the jury instructions, however, was waived.
Section 805.13(3), Stats., provides that failure to object to a proposed jury instruction "constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict."2 Thomas not only failed to object to the trial court's jury instructions concerning the intimidation-of-a-victim charge but, indeed, affirmatively told the trial court that he had "no objection" to them.