34 Va. App. 246 540 S.E.2d 508
[…] Francis, 30 Va.App. at 590, 518 S.E.2d at 846. Thus, “[u]ntil [husband’s] counsel had effectively withdrawn, ... service upon [her] was proper” and in compliance with Rule 1:13, despite the absence of endorsement and actual notice to both the court and opposing counsel that husband “was no longer represented by counsel of record.” Id. at 591-92, 518 S.E.2d at 846.

Husband next contends that the court was authorized to vacate the decree pursuant to Code § 8.01-428, which permits correction, “at any time,” of “[clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or ... inadvertent omission.” Code § 8.01-428(B). He asserts that the clerk’s failure to provide “any notice of the entry of the order” departed from “customary practice” and constituted an “inadvertent omission” that “deprived [him] of any notice of the entry of the order.”