735 F. Supp. 2d 42
[…] Every person who has furnished labor or material, to the contractor or to a subcontractor of the contractor, in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract and who has not been paid in full therefor before the expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by him for which the claim is made, shall have the right to sue on such payment bond in his own name for the amount, or the balance thereof, unpaid at the time of commencement of the action....

N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(3). The statute provides a one-year statute of limitations for any “action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section,” which begins to run on “the date on which final payment under the claimant’s subcontract became due.”78 N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(4)(b).

Courts have identified at least two main purposes for the statutory bonding requirement. First, it evidences a legislative intent to benefit and protect subcontractors and suppliers. See Spanos Painting Contractors, Inc. v. Union Bldg. & Constr.