735 F. Supp. 2d 42
[…] (Emphasis added). Travelers further contends that any payments made by DASNY to subcontractors were made voluntarily, such that DASNY cannot avail itself of the doctrine of equitable subrogation to seek reimbursement from Travelers.

The Payment Bonds issued in connection with Contracts 15 and 16 were “statutory” bonds required by New York law. A consideration of the Payment Bond Counterclaim requires an understanding of the purpose of statutory payment bonds as well as an examination of when, if ever, an owner-obligee has legal standing to sue for damages under such bonds.

1. Payment Bonds Under New York Law

New York State Finance Law § 137 provides that, for any “contract for the prosecution of a public improvement for ... a public benefit corporation,” a condition to the approval of such contract is “a bond guaranteeing prompt payment of moneys due to all persons furnishing labor or materials to the contractor or any subcontractors in the prosecution of the *86work provided for in such contract.” N.Y. State Fin.