151 A.D.2d 432
[…] Finally, plaintiff objects to the fact that the court refused to admit into evidence a copy of defendants’ construction permit and accompanying application despite having been certified as such by the custodian of these records. It is instructive that CPLR 4540 (a) states that "[a]n official publication, or a copy attested as correct by an officer or a deputy of an officer having legal custody of an official record of the United States or of any state, territory or jurisdiction of the United States, or of any of its courts, legislature, offices, public bodies or boards is prima facie evidence of such record.” While the court apparently concluded that the documents in question had not been adequately authenticated and were, thus, not the best available evidence, CPLR 4540 (a), in effect, excepts official records from the mandates of the best evidence rule (see also, CPLR 4518 [c]).