151 A.D.2d 432
[…] The trial court also precluded plaintiff from calling an expert witness to testify as to the standards and practices that a building contractor must comply with in order to protect the safety of pedestrians and vehicles, and finally, the court rejected plaintiff’s attempt to introduce a duly certified copy of defendants’ construction permit and application, the original of which was in the archives of the City of New York.

CPLR 4511 (a) states that "[e]very court shall take judicial notice without request of the common law, constitutions and public statutes of the United States and of every state, territory and jurisdiction of the United States and of the official compilation of codes, rules and regulations of the state * * * and of all local laws and county acts" (emphasis added). The refusal to take judicial notice of pertinent laws and regulations constitutes reversible error (see, Howard Stores Corp. v Pope, 1 NY2d 110).