COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Movant, v. Phelan CROOKS, Respondent. Phelan CROOKS, Movant, v. COMMONWEALTH of Kentucky, Respondent.
[…] The last sentence in the Commentary states: “If the jury is unable to agree unanimously that the defendant is a persistent felony offender or as to the sanction to be imposed upon him the sentence fixed by the jury under KRS 532.060 (for the primary offense) shall stand.” But this is a gratuitous addition to the section on “Persistent Felony Offender Sentencing” rather than an appropriate explanation of anything contained in that section.
*477The persistent felony offender sentencing statute, KRS 532.080, contemplates that it may be appropriate to try the defendant separately and at a later time on the persistent felony offender charge. It states, “Such proceeding shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the defendant guilty of his most recent offense unless the court for good cause discharges that jury and impanels a new jury for that purpose.” When the jury was unable to agree upon a sentence as to the persistent felony offender charge, it was discharged “for good cause.” In conformity with that statute a new jury should now be impaneled to consider the persistent felony offender charge.