On appeal, the City contends that the 2030 General Plan does not violate the SAA and the FEIR adequately analyzed the impact o
[…] It follows that the City could not rely on Runway 8’s alleged status as a low-activity runway to support the City’s omission from the 2030 General Plan of some of the Handbook’s criteria with respect to Runway 8.
The City also maintains that the trial court was precluded from invalidating the 2030 General Plan, even if it properly concluded that the 2030 General Plan violated Public Utilities Code section 21670.1, subdivision (e), because the sole remedy that the court could order was to require the establishment of an ALUC.16 The City is seemingly relying on Public Utilities Code section 21670.1, subdivision (e)(l)(B)(ii), which provides: “The general and specific plans shall be submitted, upon adoption, to the Division of Aeronautics. If the county and the affected city do not submit the elements specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), on or before May 1, 1996, then a commission shall be established in accordance with this article.”
Public Utilities Code section 21670.1, subdivision (e)(l)(B)(ii) does not relate to the current circumstances.