On appeal, the City contends that the 2030 General Plan does not violate the SAA and the FEIR adequately analyzed the impact o
[…] (Pub. Util. Code, § 21670.1, subd. (d)(2), italics added.)
In enacting article 3.5, the Legislature provided for the Handbook to play several different roles. First, where a county has established an ALUC, a body that must include aviation experts, the “airport land use compatibility plan” that the ALUC prepares “shall be guided by information” in the Handbook (Pub. Util. Code, § 21674.7, subd. (a), italics added) and “local agencies shall be guided by the height, use, noise, safety, and density criteria . . . established by [the Handbook] . . .” (Pub. Util. Code, § 21674.7, subd. (b), italics added). We will refer to these counties as “ALUC counties.”