On appeal, the City contends that the 2030 General Plan does not violate the SAA and the FEIR adequately analyzed the impact o
[…] (Pub. Util. Code, § 21670, subd. (b).) This exception applies only where the CDOA “determines” that the county’s alternative “processes” will “[rjely on the height, use, noise, safety, and density criteria that are compatible with airport operations, as established by [the Handbook].” (Pub. Util. Code, § 21670.1, subd. (c)(3)(B).)
There is another exception to the requirement that every county must establish an ALUC, and this exception is the one at issue here.10 “[An ALUC] need not be formed in a county if all of the following conditions are met: [][] (A) The county has only one public use airport that is owned by a city, [f] (B)(i) The county and the affected city adopt the elements in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), as part of their general and specific plans for the county and the affected city, [f] (ii) The general and specific plans shall be submitted, upon adoption, to the Division of Aeronautics. If the county and the affected city do not submit the elements specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (d), on or before May 1, 1996, then a commission shall be *1071established in accordance with this article.”11 (Pub. Util. Code, § 21670.1, subd. (e), italics added.) “Paragraph (2) of subdivision (d)” of Public Utilities Code section 21670.1 provides: “(2) Incorporated the height, use, noise, safety, and density criteria that are compatible with airport operations as established by [the Handbook] and any applicable federal aviation regulations ... as part of the general and specific plans for the county and for each affected city.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 21670.1, subd. (d)(2), italics added.)
In enacting article 3.5, the Legislature provided for the Handbook to play several different roles.