On appeal, the City contends that the 2030 General Plan does not violate the SAA and the FEIR adequately analyzed the impact o
[…] Here, the trial court correctly concluded that the City’s legislative act of approving the 2030 General Plan violated Public Utilities Code section 21670.1, subdivision (e) and therefore properly ordered the City to set aside its invalid approval.
The City also argues that Public Utilities Code section 21679 provides the exclusive remedy for the City’s failure to comply with Public Utilities Code section 21670.1, subdivision (e). Public Utilities Code section 21679 provides: “In any county in which there is no airport land use commission or other body designated to assume the responsibilities of an airport land use commission, or in which the commission or other designated body has not adopted an airport land use compatibility plan, an interested party may initiate proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction to postpone the effective date of a zoning change, a zoning variance, the issuance of a permit, or the adoption of a regulation by a local agency, that directly affects the use of land within one mile of the boundary of a public airport within the county.” (Pub. Util. Code, § 21679, subd. (a).) A court may issue an injunction postponing the effective date of the regulation until the local agency takes one of the specified actions. (Pub. Util. Code, § 21679, subds. (b), (c).)