G.S. 15A-1023, in pertinent part, provides:
[…] The judge must advise the parties of the reasons he rejected the arrangement and afford them an opportunity to modify the arrangement accordingly. A decision by the judge disapproving a plea arrangement is not subject to appeal.
The official commentary at this point contains the following language:
... If the judge refuses to go along, the parties can either renegotiate or the defendant may withdraw his plea and secure a continuance as a matter of right. See § 15A-1024.
G.S. 15A-1024 provides:
If at the time of sentencing, the judge for any reason determines to impose a sentence other than provided for in a plea arrangement between the parties, the judge must inform the defendant of that fact and inform the defendant that he may withdraw his plea. Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.
When the district attorney and defense counsel presented their proposed plea arrangement to the trial judge, he rejected it and stated his reasons therefor.