G.S. 15A-1023, in pertinent part, provides:
[…] State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 143, 209 S.E. 2d 754; Board of Architecture v. Lee, 264 N.C. 602, 142 S.E. 2d 643.
§ 350.5(4) of the A.L.I. Model Code of Pre-Arraignment Procedure is nearly identical to our G.S. 15A-1023(b). In Part III — Commentary of the Model Code, at page 624, we find the following comment:
If the parties do not reach a new agreement after the judge rejects the first one, and the case then proceeds to trial, the trial should be had wherever feasible before a different judge so as to eliminate any possible prejudice.
§ 350.6 of the Model Code is the counterpart of our G.S. 15A-1024 except for the striking difference that it does not contain the following language: “Upon withdrawal, the defendant is entitled to a continuance until the next session of court.”
[2] Although we are not bound by these commentaries, we have no quarrel with the conclusions therein contained. The legislature might well have enacted a statute providing for a continuance as a matter of right when the trial judge rejects a plea arrangement at any stage of the proceedings.