G.S. 15A-1023, in pertinent part, provides:
[…] [1] Defendant contends that he was entitled to a continuance as a matter of right when the trial judge rejected his negotiated plea on the ground that the punishment therein provided was too little in view of the pending offenses.
G.S. 15A-1023, in pertinent part, provides:
(a) If the parties have agreed upon a plea arrangement pursuant to G.S. 15A-1021 in which the solicitor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, they must disclose the substance of their agreement to the judge at the time the defendant is called upon to plead.
(b) Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the solicitor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties *445whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly. If the judge rejects the arrangement, he must so inform the parties, refuse to accept the defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest, and advise the defendant personally that neither the State nor the defendant is bound by the rejected arrangement. The judge must advise the parties of the reasons he rejected the arrangement and afford them an opportunity to modify the arrangement accordingly. A decision by the judge disapproving a plea arrangement is not subject to appeal.
The official commentary at this point contains the following language: