422 S.W.3d 733
[…] Martinez v. State, 129 S.W.3d 101, 106 (Tex.Crim.App.2004). The evidence is without question sufficient to prove that the child was beaten to death in one of several ways. Thus, even if the evidence of strangulation were insufficient, we would find the evidence sufficient on other grounds. The contention of error is overruled.

III. Mistake of Fact Jury Instruction

Carson next contends that the trial court erred by failing to submit her requested instruction on mistake of fact. Mistake of fact is a statutory defense to prosecution. Section 8.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code states:

(a) It is a defense to prosecution that the actor through mistake formed a reasonable belief about a matter of fact if his mistaken belief negated the kind of culpability required for commission of the offense.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.02(a) (West 2011).