153 Wash. App. 394
[…] Encourage the conservation of . . . productive agricultural lands, and discourage incompatible uses.” RCW 36.70A-.020(8). The comprehensive plan must designate an area for urban growth and a rural area outside the urban growth area. RCW 36.70A.110(1), .070(5)(b); Woods, 162 Wn.2d at 608-09.

¶13 To implement the policies of the comprehensive plans, counties must adopt consistent development regulations. RCW 36.70A.040(3)(d), (4)(d); Woods, 162 Wn.2d at 609. Development regulations are “controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city,” including zoning ordinances. RCW 36.70A.030(7). Development regulations do not include a decision to approve a project permit application, “even though the decision may be expressed in a resolution or ordinance.” Id. A site-specific rezone, authorized by a comprehensive plan, requires only a project permit application. RCW 36.70B.020(4).

¶14 Three growth management hearings boards enforce the GMA. Woods, 162 Wn.2d at 609. But the jurisdiction of these boards is limited.