Subsequently, in December 2011, Morris filed a claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 in federal district
[…] Morris does not contend that his conviction was reversed or expunged or that a federal court granted habeas relief. Rather, Morris argues that the dismissal of his proceedings was tantamount to his conviction being “declared invalid by a state tribunal authorized to make such determination.” Heck, 512 U.S. at 487, 114 S.Ct. 2364. We do not agree.
Under Texas law, a defendant who has completed one-third of his original community supervision period in a satisfactory manner may have the period “reduced or terminated by the judge.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 20(a). After one-half of the original community supervision period or two years of community supervision is completed, whichever is more, “the judge shall review the defendant’s record and consider whether to reduce or terminate the period of community supervision,” as long as the defendant has paid all required fees and completed court-ordered treatment programs or counseling. Id.