57 Va. App. 645 704 S.E.2d 624
[…] Commonwealth, 280 Va. 100, 104-05, 694 S.E.2d 590, 593 (2010) (quoting Skeeter v. *651Commonwealth, 217 Va. 722, 725, 232 S.E.2d 756, 758 (1977)). “Stated simply, larceny requires that there be a taking and asportation of the seized goods, coupled with an intent to steal those goods.” Id. at 105, 694 S.E.2d at 593 (citing Britt v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 569, 575, 667 S.E.2d 763, 766 (2008)). Code § 18.2-95 defines grand larceny and provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who ... (ii) commits simple larceny not from the person of another of goods and chattels of the value of $200 or more ... shall be guilty of grand larceny.... ”

“ ‘The defendant’s intent to steal must exist at the time the seized goods are moved.’ ” Id. at 105, 694 S.E.2d at 593-94 (quoting Britt, 276 Va. at 575, 667 S.E.2d at 766).