13 Mass. Law Rep. 83
[…] The plaintiffs, in turn, argue that the defendant should be estopped from asserting the Statute as a defense, since they relied on her promise to their detriment.

Turning first to the question of whether the defendant agreed to buy back the lot should the road not be built within 5 years of the McNamaras’ purchase, I find that she did agree, both directly by her and indirectly through her agent.

Second, determination must be made whether the Statute of Frauds applies in this matter. The Statute of Frauds, G.L.c. 259, §1, states, in pertinent part, as follows:

No action shall be brought: . . .
Fourth, Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; or,
Fifth, Upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof;
Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.

Thus, since the agreement is for the sale of real estate, and since it was not intended to be performed until the passage of five years, it is clear that the statute does apply.1