Defendant does not contend that the trial court failed to meet these requirements; nor could he in this case. The transcript of the plea proceedings clearly indicates that defendant was informed of the charge against him1 and the consequence of his plea.2 Nor does defendant allege that his plea was involuntary.
GCR 1963, 785.3(2) also requires that before accepting a plea of guilty the trial judge must examine the accused for the purpose of establishing the crime and defendant’s participation in its commission. People v. Barrows (1959), 358 Mich 267; see also MCLA § 768.35 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1058). What is required is “reasonable ascertainment of the truth of the plea.” People v. Barrows, supra, *262272. As this Court noted in People v. Stewart (1968), 10 Mich App 553, 555, 556:
“[T]he trial judge * * * [must] investigate the circumstances of the offense ‘and whenever said judge shall have reason to doubt the truth of such plea of guilty, it shall be his duty to vacate same, direct a plea of not guilty to be entered and order a trial of the issue thus formed” (Emphasis supplied.)
And, in recent years, we have reversed several convictions based upon guilty pleas where the required examination was not conducted. See People v. Perine (1967), 7 Mich App 292; People v. Richard E. Johnson (1967), 8 Mich App 204; People v. Stewart, supra; People v.