198 F. Supp. 2d 818
[…] Count One of the Indictment states that Nipper and Wharton, both nationals of the United States, killed Webb while Wharton and Webb were in Haiti. In Count One, Nipper is charged with foreign murder of a United States national, in violation of 18 U.S.C. sec. 1119 (“Section 1119”). This charge carries a penalty of life imprisonment without parole.

II.

Motion for Disclosure

Nipper contends that the Government failed to comply with the statutory prerequisites to prosecuting her for a vio*820lation of Section 1119. The prerequisites at issue are contained in 18 U.S.C. sec. 1119(c)(2) (“Section 1119(c)(2)”) which provides:

No prosecution shall be approved under this section unless the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that the conduct took place in a country in which the person is no longer present, and the country lacks the ability to lawfully secure the person’s return. A determination by the Attorney General under this paragraph is not subject to judicial review.

18 U.S.C. § 1119(c)(2). Thus, before a person may be prosecuted pursuant to Section 1119, the Attorney General must decide that the prerequisites contained in Section 1119(c)(2) are met.