{¶ 51} In the magistrate’s view, the two employer documents fall short of constituting the “some evidence” needed to support a determination that relator actually used an inappropriate tone of voice towards a resident on June 30, 2006. The two documents require the SHO to guess whether relator actually used an inappropriate tone of voice.
{¶ 52} This magistrate recognizes that R.C. 4123.10 provides that the commission “shall not be bound by the usual common law or statutory rules of evidence or by any technical or formal rules of procedure.”
{¶ 53} Notwithstanding R.C. 4123.10, this case severely tests the limits of the time-honored some-evidence rule.
{¶ 54} In State ex rel. Johnson v. Indus. Comm. (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 22, 23, 11 OBR 35, 462 N.E.2d 1237, this court had occasion to describe the some-evidence rule: