23 M.J. 862
[…] The military judge accepted the prosecutor’s argument and determined the maximum punishment to be a bad-conduct discharge, confinement for 81 days, forfeiture of $367.00 pay per month for four months, and reduction to the grade of Private E-l. At the conclusion of that rehearing on sentence, the military judge sentenced appellant to a bad-conduct discharge and reduction to the grade of Private E-l.

Appellate counsel before us have taken essentially the same positions on the issue of the maximum punishment as did their counterparts at the trial level.

Article 63(b)1, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 863(b), provides in pertinent part:

(b) [U]pon a rehearing the accused may not be tried for any offense of which he was found not guilty by the first court-martial, and no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be imposed,____

Further, paragraph 81(d) of the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1969 (Rev. ed.) [hereinafter cited as M.C.M.1969], which is controlling here,2 provides in part:

Offenses on which a rehearing or new trial is held shall not be the basis for punishment in excess of or more severe than the legal sentence upon a previous hearing or trial, as ultimately reduced by the convening authority or other proper authority when any such action has been taken.