delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] This Court consistently stresses the importance of employee compliance with the sixty day notice provision of Montana’s workers’ compensation laws. Masters v. Davis Logging (Mont. 1987), [228 Mont. 441,] 743 P.2d 104, 44 St.Rep. 1664; Hunt v. Sherwin Williams Co. (Mont. 1981), [_Mont._,] 624 P.2d 489, 38 St.Rep. 358. Under Section 39-71-603, MCA, notice of an industrial accident is “mandatory and compliance with [the requirements of the stat*309ute] are indispensable to [maintaining] a claim for compensation . . .” Dean v. Anaconda Co. (1959), 135 Mont. 13, 16, 335 P.2d 854, 856. Section 39-71-603, MCA, provides the following:
“No claim to recover benefits under the Workers’ Compensation Act, for injuries not resulting in death, may be considered compensable unless, within 60 days after the occurrence of the accident which is claimed to have caused the injury, notice of time and place where the accident occurred and the nature of the injury is given to the employer or the employer’s insurer by the injured employee or someone on the employee’s behalf. Actual knowledge of the accident and injury on the part of the employer or the employer’s managing agent or superintendent in charge of the work upon which the injured employee was engaged at the time of the injury is equivalent to notice.”
It is undisputed that Reil did not give his employer written notice of a work related injury. The Workers’ Compensation Court found, however, that Billings Processors had sufficient actual knowledge to satisfy the statute.