242 Neb. 286 494 N.W.2d 551
[…] Further, the evidence showed that in June 1990, defendant had purchased additional life insurance on Suzanne Peterson in the amount of $200,000 and had failed to cancel an existing $54,000 policy on her even after repeated requests to do so.

The evidence presented at trial is sufficient to establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant was guilty of attempted first degree murder.

In his third assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in not dismissing the charge of the use of a firearm to commit a felony because of insufficient evidence. Section § 28-1205 provides that “[a]ny person who uses a *296firearm ... to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state .. . commits the offense of using firearms to commit a felony.” Attempted first degree murder is a Class II felony. The evidence supports a finding of the jury that defendant used a gun to shoot his wife in an attempt to kill her. The bullets remaining in the victim’s body were conclusive proof that a weapon was used.