242 Neb. 286 494 N.W.2d 551
[…] Defendant contends that a different situation is presented in Dr. Roy’s testimony that she “swabbed” both shoes in an effort to recover further samples. It is this action, apparently, that defendant categorizes as bad faith. We do not so find. The dispositive answer is that Dr. Roy discovered no further sample in this effort, and therefore, there was no remaining sample to test. There was nothing to preserve. Dr. Roy did not act in bad faith in this procedure.

Defendant then contends that, in any event, the conduct of the State violated § 29-1913. That statute provides:

(1) When in any felony prosecution . . . the evidence of the prosecuting authority consists of scientific tests or analyses of... blood ... or other stains, upon motion of the defendant the court where the case is to be tried may order the prosecuting attorney to make available to the defense such evidence necessary to allow the defense to conduct like tests or analyses with its own experts. The *292order shall specify the time, place, and manner of making such tests or analyses by the defense. Such an order shall not be entered if the tests or analyses by the defense cannot be made because of the natural deterioration of the evidence.
(2) If the evidence necessary to conduct the tests or analyses by the defense is unavailable because of the neglect or intentional alteration by representatives of the prosecuting authority, other than alterations necessary to conduct the initial tests, the tests or analyses by the prosecuting authority shall not be admitted into evidence.

Pursuant to this statute, defendant requested that the State produce, for defendant’s analysis, “one pair of black patent leather shoes allegedly removed from Defendant’s automobile trunk and any blood samples attached to or removed therefrom.”